Giant River Otter (Pteronura brasiliensis)
Photo: Charles J. Sharp
Feravox · The Voice of the Wild

Giant River Otter

Pteronura brasiliensis
Endangered
Feravox › Animals › Mammals › Giant River Otter

Giant River Otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) lives in slow-moving rivers, lakes, and swamps across Amazon, Orinoco, and La Plata river systems, South America. Its conservation status is Endangered.

Fascinating facts about the Giant River Otter

Sources

Every fact above was checked against these pages, and kept only where one of them states it.

Advertisement

At a glance

RangeAmazon, Orinoco, and La Plata river systems, South America
HabitatSlow-moving rivers, lakes, and swamps
DietFish, crabs, and small caiman

About the Giant River Otter

In the waterways of the Amazon basin, giant river otters live fast and loud in close-knit family groups that treat every encounter with the outside world as a team sport. At up to 1.8 metres long, they are apex predators of their river systems, bold enough to mob and drive off black caiman. Nearly exterminated by the fur trade, their survival depends on the integrity of the Amazon they call home.

Advertisement

Hear the Giant River Otter, and 4,400+ more

Real recorded sounds, 11 nature games and a free Daily 5, 1v1 quiz duels, conservation wins and a safe Kids mode. Free on Feravox.

More mammals to discover

Browse Feravox