Balsas Splitfin (Ilyodon whitei)
Photo: Susleriel
Feravox · The Voice of the Wild

Balsas Splitfin

Ilyodon whitei
Least Concern
Feravox › Animals › Fish › Balsas Splitfin

Balsas Splitfin (Ilyodon whitei). Its conservation status is Least Concern.

Fascinating facts about the Balsas Splitfin

Advertisement

About the Balsas Splitfin

The Balsas splitfin (Ilyodon whitei) belongs to the Goodeidae family and is endemic to Mexico, occurring in the states of Morelos and Michoacán. It was formally described by Seth Eugene Meek in 1904 as Goodea whitei, with the type locality given as Yautepec in Morelos. The specific name honours E. A. White of the Interoceanic Railway of Mexico.

Hear the Balsas Splitfin, and 4,400+ more

Real recorded sounds, 11 nature games and a free Daily 5, 1v1 quiz duels, conservation wins and a safe Kids mode. Free on Feravox.

More fish to discover

Browse Feravox