Puerto Rican Racer (Borikenophis portoricensis)
Photo: Emanuel Echevarria
Feravox · The Voice of the Wild

Puerto Rican Racer

Borikenophis portoricensis
Least Concern
Feravox › Animals › Reptiles › Puerto Rican Racer

Puerto Rican Racer (Borikenophis portoricensis) lives in forested habitats such as Toro Negro and El Yunque across Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. Its conservation status is Least Concern.

Fascinating facts about the Puerto Rican Racer

Sources

Every fact above was checked against these pages, and kept only where one of them states it.

Advertisement

At a glance

RangePuerto Rico and the Virgin Islands
HabitatForested habitats such as Toro Negro and El Yunque
DietLizards (exclusively)

About the Puerto Rican Racer

Borikenophis portoricensis, known as the Puerto Rican racer, is a snake found only on Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands. It inhabits a variety of forested habitats, including the protected areas of Toro Negro State Forest and El Yunque National Forest, where it moves through leaf litter and low vegetation. Growing up to three feet in length, the snake displays a solid brown coloration with darker-edged scales and a narrow neck hood that it raises when provoked, a behavior that precedes an aggressive strike. A daytime hunter, it relies on a venomous bite that can paralyze small reptiles and rodents, though it primarily consumes lizards, a diet facilitated by its heightened resistance to parasites. The species' endemic range and specialized habits tie its well-being closely to the health of the island forests it calls home.

Advertisement

Hear the Puerto Rican Racer, and 4,400+ more

Real recorded sounds, 11 nature games and a free Daily 5, 1v1 quiz duels, conservation wins and a safe Kids mode. Free on Feravox.

More reptiles to discover

Browse Feravox