Tusked Frog (Adelotus brevis)
Photo: Will Brown
Feravox · The Voice of the Wild

Tusked Frog

Adelotus brevis
Least Concern
Feravox › Animals › Other animals › Tusked Frog

Tusked Frog (Adelotus brevis) lives in wet forest grassland across Eastern Australia. It feeds on diet unknown. Its conservation status is Least Concern.

Fascinating facts about the Tusked Frog

Advertisement

At a glance

RangeEastern Australia
Habitatwet forest grassland
Dietdiet unknown

About the Tusked Frog

The tusked frog (Adelotus brevis) is a compact ground-dweller that roams the rain-soaked margins of dams, creeks and flooded grasslands from Eungella National Park in Queensland down to Ourimbah in New South Wales. Males reach about 5 cm, females 4 cm, and both sexes bear a pair of tiny, curved bony protrusions on the lower jaw that resemble miniature tusks, visible only when the mouth opens. These “tusks” slot into matching grooves on the upper jaw, a feature unique among Australian frogs, and they grow larger in males, whose heads are disproportionately massive compared to their bodies. The dorsal skin ranges from brown to olive-black, dotted with low ridges, warts and a characteristic butterfly-shaped marking between the eyes, while the ventral side dazzles with a marbled black-white pattern punctuated by flashes of red on the groin and hind legs. Their cylindrical, unwebbed digits are adapted for navigating leaf litter and shallow water. During the spring-summer breeding season, males construct hidden foam nests in the leaf litter of streams and dam edges, calling a terse “tok-tok” that echoes faintly through the understory. Each floating foam mass can cradle over 600 white, pigment-free eggs, which the male guards until they hatch. Tadpoles develop over two to three months, reaching 3–3.5 cm before metamorphosing into miniature froglets. A striking, almost ritualistic behavior sees males lock jaws, much like deer antlers, fighting for dominance, a contest that likely drove the evolution of their oversized heads and pronounced tusks.

Advertisement

Hear the Tusked Frog, and 4,400+ more

Real recorded sounds, 11 nature games and a free Daily 5, 1v1 quiz duels, conservation wins and a safe Kids mode. Free on Feravox.

More other animals to discover

Browse Feravox