Southern Masked Weaver (Ploceus velatus)
Photo: Charles J. Sharp
Feravox · The Voice of the Wild

Southern Masked Weaver

Ploceus velatus
Least Concern
Feravox › Animals › Birds › Southern Masked Weaver

Southern Masked Weaver (Ploceus velatus) lives in grasslands, savannah across Southern Africa. It feeds on insects and seeds. Its conservation status is Least Concern.

Fascinating facts about the Southern Masked Weaver

Sources

Every fact above was checked against these pages, and kept only where one of them states it.

Advertisement

At a glance

RangeSouthern Africa
HabitatGrasslands, savannah
DietInsects and seeds

About the Southern Masked Weaver

In the sun-drenched savannas, the Southern Masked Weaver dances across the grasslands with an air of irrepressible energy, its wings beating in a blur of yellow and black as it flits between the intricate nests it so meticulously constructs. With each flutter, the male's bright yellow mask glows like a miniature sun, a beacon of vibrant life amidst the rustling reeds and whispering winds. As it weaves its remarkable tapestries of grass and twig, this diminutive bird embodies the very essence of industry and artistry, its every movement a testament to the boundless ingenuity of nature.

Advertisement

Hear the Southern Masked Weaver, and 4,400+ more

Real recorded sounds, 11 nature games and a free Daily 5, 1v1 quiz duels, conservation wins and a safe Kids mode. Free on Feravox.

More birds to discover

Browse Feravox