Snow leopard (Panthera uncia)
Photo: Alfonsopazphoto
Feravox · The Voice of the Wild

Snow leopard

Panthera uncia
Vulnerable
Feravox › Animals › Wild cats › Snow leopard

Snow leopard (Panthera uncia) lives in mountain across Central Asia Mountains. It feeds on mountain goats blue sheep. Its conservation status is Vulnerable.

Fascinating facts about the Snow leopard

Sources

Every fact above was checked against these pages, and kept only where one of them states it.

Advertisement

At a glance

RangeCentral Asia Mountains
HabitatMountain
DietMountain goats blue sheep

About the Snow leopard

In the mist-shrouded mountains, the snow leopard emerges as a phantom, its smoky-gray coat blending seamlessly with the rugged terrain as it pads silently through the underbrush. With eyes like lanterns in the dark, this elusive cat navigates the treacherous landscape with a lithe, effortless grace, its tail twitching like a metronome as it pursues its prey. As it moves, the snow leopard embodies the very essence of its domain, a symbol of wild beauty and resilience in one of the most inhospitable yet breathtaking regions on Earth.

Advertisement

Hear the Snow leopard, and 4,400+ more

Real recorded sounds, 11 nature games and a free Daily 5, 1v1 quiz duels, conservation wins and a safe Kids mode. Free on Feravox.

Snow leopard photographed on Feravox

More wild cats to discover

Browse Feravox