Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)
Photo: Swardeepak
Feravox · The Voice of the Wild

Green Sandpiper

Tringa ochropus
Least Concern
Feravox › Animals › Birds › Green Sandpiper

Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus) lives in wet grasslands across Sub-Saharan Africa, Europe, Asia. It feeds on insects and crustaceans. Its conservation status is Least Concern.

Fascinating facts about the Green Sandpiper

Sources

Every fact above was checked against these pages, and kept only where one of them states it.

Advertisement

At a glance

RangeSub-Saharan Africa, Europe, Asia
HabitatWet grasslands
DietInsects and crustaceans

About the Green Sandpiper

As the misty dawn breaks over the marshy wetlands, the green sandpiper emerges, its slender form gliding effortlessly across the water's edge, its bright, inquisitive eyes scanning the terrain for hidden treasures. With a fluid, economical motion, it probes the soft earth with its long, sensitive bill, unearthing tiny crustaceans and insects that lie hidden beneath the surface. In its nimble, dance-like movements, the green sandpiper embodies the very essence of its ephemeral, watery world, a fleeting, feathered spirit that haunts the margins of our own.

Advertisement

Hear the Green Sandpiper, and 4,400+ more

Real recorded sounds, 11 nature games and a free Daily 5, 1v1 quiz duels, conservation wins and a safe Kids mode. Free on Feravox.

More birds to discover

Browse Feravox