Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata)
Photo: dhobern
Feravox · The Voice of the Wild

Garden Carpet

Xanthorhoe fluctuata
Not Evaluated
Feravox › Animals › Insects and spiders › Garden Carpet

Garden Carpet (Xanthorhoe fluctuata) lives in moorland and heath across Palearctic region. It feeds on grass and leaves.

Fascinating facts about the Garden Carpet

Sources

Every fact above was checked against these pages, and kept only where one of them states it.

Advertisement

At a glance

RangePalearctic region
HabitatMoorland and heath
DietGrass and leaves

About the Garden Carpet

As the warmth of sunlight dances across the lush vegetation, the Garden Carpet moth stirs, its delicate wings unfolding like tiny, intricately patterned fans. With a gentle flutter, it takes to the air, its soft, feathery antennae twitching as it navigates the intricate tapestry of its garden realm, sipping nectar from blossoms and leaving trails of subtle beauty in its wake. In this serene and idyllic world, the Garden Carpet moth is a master of understated elegance, its muted hues and delicate form belied by a quiet resilience and determination to thrive.

Advertisement

Hear the Garden Carpet, and 4,400+ more

Real recorded sounds, 11 nature games and a free Daily 5, 1v1 quiz duels, conservation wins and a safe Kids mode. Free on Feravox.

More insects and spiders to discover

Browse Feravox