Bobak Marmot (Marmota bobak)
Photo: Petroscan
Feravox · The Voice of the Wild

Bobak Marmot

Marmota bobak
Least Concern
Feravox › Animals › Mammals › Bobak Marmot

Bobak Marmot (Marmota bobak) lives in temperate mountain steppes across Eastern Europe and Asia. It feeds on grass and roots. Its conservation status is Least Concern.

Fascinating facts about the Bobak Marmot

Sources

Every fact above was checked against these pages, and kept only where one of them states it.

Advertisement

At a glance

RangeEastern Europe and Asia
HabitatTemperate mountain steppes
DietGrass and roots

About the Bobak Marmot

In the sun-drenched steppes of Eastern Europe and Central Asia, the Bobak Marmot emerges as a charismatic sentinel, its sturdy frame and piercing gaze a testament to its status as a master of this unforgiving yet majestic landscape. As it moves through the wildflowers and grasses, its deliberate, waddling gait belies a sharp intelligence and keen adaptability, allowing it to thrive in a world of harsh winters and scorching summers. With its distinctive whistle-like calls echoing across the landscape, the Bobak Marmot weaves a vibrant thread into the intricate tapestry of life on the steppes.

Advertisement

Hear the Bobak Marmot, and 4,400+ more

Real recorded sounds, 11 nature games and a free Daily 5, 1v1 quiz duels, conservation wins and a safe Kids mode. Free on Feravox.

More mammals to discover

Browse Feravox