Bluntnose Sixgill Shark (Hexanchus griseus)
Photo: Operation Deep Scope 2005 Expedition: NOAA Office of Ocean E
Feravox · The Voice of the Wild

Bluntnose Sixgill Shark

Hexanchus griseus
Near Threatened
Feravox › Animals › Fish › Bluntnose Sixgill Shark

Bluntnose Sixgill Shark (Hexanchus griseus) lives in deep continental shelf across Atlantic, Indian, Pacific. Its conservation status is Near Threatened.

Fascinating facts about the Bluntnose Sixgill Shark

Advertisement

At a glance

RangeAtlantic, Indian, Pacific
Habitatdeep continental shelf
Dietvaried diet

About the Bluntnose Sixgill Shark

The bluntnose sixgill shark, Hexanchus griseus, commands attention with its massive, torpedo-shaped body that can reach 5.5 m (18 ft) and weigh up to 500 kg, though exceptional individuals have been recorded at 6 m (20 ft) and 1,000 kg. Its blunt, wide snout and small, fluorescent blue-green eyes sit above six rows of saw-like lower teeth and smaller upper teeth, while a light-colored lateral line runs the length of its sides, punctuated by darker spots that increase with age. Its skin shifts from tan to black, and the shark’s single dorsal fin sits near the caudal fin, complemented by broad, rounded pectoral fins. Found from 65° N to 48° S across the Atlantic, Indian, and Pacific oceans, it roams the outer continental shelf at depths of 180–1,100 m but can dive to 2,500 m or rise to the surface at night, performing a striking diel vertical migration that sees it ascend to as shallow as 300 m after dark to forage before slipping back to deeper, colder waters by noon. A generalist predator, it devours bony fish, cephalopods, crustaceans, rays, chimaeras, seals, cetaceans, carrion, and even smaller sharks, using protrusible jaws, sawing bites, and a unique pre-strike fin-lowering maneuver to capture prey. One of its most surprising traits is its positive buoyancy, allowing it to glide upward for minutes during night-time migrations, a rare adaptation that lets it stalk prey from below with minimal effort.

Advertisement

Hear the Bluntnose Sixgill Shark, and 4,400+ more

Real recorded sounds, 11 nature games and a free Daily 5, 1v1 quiz duels, conservation wins and a safe Kids mode. Free on Feravox.

Seen on screen

More fish to discover

Browse Feravox