Eastern Smooth Boxfish (Anoplocapros inermis)
Photo: Andrew J. Green / Reef Life Survey.
Feravox · The Voice of the Wild

Eastern Smooth Boxfish

Anoplocapros inermis
Least Concern
Feravox › Animals › Fish › Eastern Smooth Boxfish

Eastern Smooth Boxfish (Anoplocapros inermis) lives in coastal and offshore reefs across southeastern Australia. Its conservation status is Least Concern.

Fascinating facts about the Eastern Smooth Boxfish

Advertisement

At a glance

Rangesoutheastern Australia
Habitatcoastal and offshore reefs
Dietbenthic invertebrates

About the Eastern Smooth Boxfish

The Eastern smooth boxfish, Anoplocapros inermis, glides through the temperate reefs of southeastern Australia with a body cloaked in pale yellow to brown hues, punctuated by large dark spots that dissolve into a stark white underside. Its armor of bony, tubercle-covered plates encircles the caudal peduncle in two rings, the front one broken and the rear complete, while a convex dorsal profile leads to a modest fin array of ten or eleven soft rays on both the dorsal and anal fins, twelve on the pectoral, and eleven on the caudal. Males larger than most grow to a maximum total length of 35 cm (14 in) and may shift to a uniform bluish tone tinged with yellow, their fins becoming almost transparent, a subtle signal of maturity in the dimly lit waters down to 300 m (980 ft). On the reef floor, this boxfish prowls the benthos, sifting for crabs and other invertebrates, its diet a testament to its role as a quiet predator of the substrate. Though its flesh is harmless, the fish can release a toxic mucus capable of killing neighboring fish, and, paradoxically, itself if exposure is prolonged, an enigmatic defense whose production site remains a mystery. Its eggs and larvae drift pelagically, ensuring the next generation disperses beyond the reef’s shadows, while separate sexes maintain a straightforward reproductive dance amid the currents.

Advertisement

Hear the Eastern Smooth Boxfish, and 4,400+ more

Real recorded sounds, 11 nature games and a free Daily 5, 1v1 quiz duels, conservation wins and a safe Kids mode. Free on Feravox.

More fish to discover

Browse Feravox